Newsletter
The Black Box website uses cookies.
By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by pressing the agree button on the right, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. More information.
Home > Resources > News & Events > Press Releases > Local Press Releases > 10 Gigabit Media Converter
Navigation
 
10 Gigabit Media Converter
10 Gigabit Media Converter

New media converter from Black Box

Copper to fiber conversion for high-speed networks

Hallbergmoos, July 15, 2009 - The transparent media conversion of the new 10 Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box, the IT and telecommunications specialist, facilitates the expansion of high-speed networks. The two XFP slots can optionally be fitted with copper and/or optical fiber modules, thus enabling the conversion from 10 Gigabit long distance single-mode to short distance multimode fiber, or generally from copper (CX4) to optical fiber (multi- or single-mode).

Media conversion is often necessary in networks due to the limited range of copper cables. This particularly applies to 10 Gigabit networks, since segment lengths of CX4 cables are restricted to a few meters only.
If, for example, the 10 Gigabit switch in use is only equipped with CX4 ports and the server also allows CX4 network connections, the Media Converter 10 Gigabit CX4 to XFP can considerably increase the range of the network - at full 10 Gigabit performance.

Moreover, the new transparent 10 Gigabit media converter also provides a means for adaptation from multimode to single-mode fiber. That way, users gain the flexibility and the range required for their high-speed network without having to invest in their switch manufacturer's expensive XFP modules.
"We put special emphasis on our clients' ability to use standard XFP modules with the new media converter", Michael Wüst, Product Manager Networking at Black Box Deutschland GmbH, explains. This results in considerable cost advantages, since there is no need to purchase expensive proprietary modules.
"Help is also on the way for users who have already migrated from XFP to SFP+: while the LMC11001AE (CX4 to XFP) and the LMC11002AE are already available, the LMC11011AE (RJ45 to SFP+) and the LMC11012AE (SFP+ to SFP+) can be expected to be available soon." With its compact dimensions of only 2.5 x 7.6 x 10.1 cm, the converter fits in anywhere.


About Black Box
Black Box (NASDAQ: BBOX) is one of the world's largest technical services company with focus on design, installation and maintenance of network infrastructure systems. From data communication and telecommunication services to on-site network installation, the company supports more than 175,000 clients in 141 countries with 192 regional offices.

With "Free Tech Support" for free and competent technical advice on the phone, free test scenarios, as well as installation and maintenance services, Black Box offers an exceptional service program. The Black Box main catalogue is well-known in the industry and comprises an extensive product portfolio on more than 700 pages. It provides details of approx. 10,000 IT products such as network components, as well as solutions for infrastructures and applications.

The headquarters of Black Box Corporation is in Pittsburgh, USA. Worldwide, the company has approximately 5000 employees, 65 of which in Germany. Black Box Deutschland GmbH has been active on the German market since 1984. Its regular customers include small and medium-sized businesses, as well as big enterprises of various branches, such as services, industry, telecommunications, health care and public administration, and the banking and insurance sector.


Press Contact:
Black Box Deutschland GmbH
Axel Bürger, Tel +49 811 5541 322
Fax +49 811 5541 499
E-Mail axel.buerger@black-box.de
Web: www.black-box.de

PR Agency:
Weissenbach PR
Bastian Schink, Tel. +49 89 5506 7775
Fax +49 89 5506 7790
E-Mail: black-box@weissenbach-pr.de
Web: www.weissenbach-pr.de

Share |