Newsletter
The Black Box website uses cookies.
By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by pressing the agree button on the right, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. More information.
Home > Resources > Technical Resources > Buyer's Guides > Fibre Optic Cables
Navigation
 

Fibre Optic Cable Selector Guide

Easily select the right type of fibre-optic cable for your specific application

Contact our Tech Support Centre

Would you like some advice in choosing the right fibre cables for your application? Do you need individual cable length or connector configurations? Request a free call back from our technical experts.

Choose from our selection of Fibre Patch and Fibre Bulk Cables

In view of the increasing demand for bandwidth, low insertion loss, protection against twisting and crushing, better handling, flexibility and compactness, the interest for optical cable performance increases.

Black Box offers high-performance Fibre cables for all your needs. Use our Fibre Cable Selector Guide in order to help you select the right Fibre patch or bulk cable, providing you with a clear, concise overview information about fibre optic cables, so you can make an informed purchasing decision.

  Premium LSZH Connect LSZH Colored LSZH Ruggedized LSZH Pigtails LSZH
Test report Single test certificate Bulk test certificate Single test certificate Single test certificate Single test certificate
available connectors LC, SC, ST, E2000, FC & more LC, SC, ST LC, SC, ST LC, SC, ST, E2000, FC & more SC, ST, LC & more
Multimode OM1*
Multimode OM2*
Multimode OM3*
Multimode OM4*   On request On request
Single-mode OS1/2*

* for further info see OM/OS-classification below

Buy more, save more

Take advantage of our volume discounts

Fibre Bulk Cable

  Tight Buffer Loose Tube Armored Loose Tube
# fibres 4, 6, 8, 12, 16 o 24
Multimode OM1*
Multimode OM2*
Multimode OM3*
Multimode OM4*
Single-mode OS1/2*

What you need to know about the optical fibre-types/fibre classification

The TIA designated a fibre classification based on the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. This nomenclature uses the prefix “OM” for optical multi-mode and a number for the different minimum modal bandwidth requirements. Optical Single-mode is indicated by the prefix “OS” and a number for indoor or outdoor usage.

The following table lists the classes with recommended maximum link lengths.

OF Type Core diameter Wavelength Attenuation limit Indicative Link Length per cable piece by speed Jacket Color Code
        100Mbps 1Gbps 10Gbps 40Gbps 100Gbps  
OM1 Multimode 62,5µm 850nm 4.0 dB/km 550m 275 33m not specified not specified orange
  1300nm 1.5 dB/km 2km 550m 300m not specified not specified
OM2 Multimode 50µm 850nm 3.5 dB/km 550m 550m 82m not specified not specified orange
  1300nm 1.5 dB/km 2km 550m 300m not specified not specified
OM3 Multimode 50µm 850nm 3.5 dB/km 550m 1km 300m 100m 100m aqua
  1300nm 1.5 dB/km 2km 550m 300m not specified not specified
OM4 Multimode 50µm 850nm 2.5 dB/km 550m 1.1km 400m 150m 150m aqua
  1300nm 0.8 dB/km 2km 550m 10km not specified not specified
OS1/OS2 Single-Mode 9µm 1310nm 1.0 dB/km 10km 5km 10km 10/30km 10/30km Yellow


Share |